Link to Online Collection Catalog
Link to OHS HOME page
Link to CONTACT OHS page
Link to OHIO HISTORY STORE website
Link to OHS CALENDAR page
Link to OHS PLACES page
Link to OHS RESOURCES page
Link to the ABOUT OHS page
Link to SEARCH OHS page
Return to OHS Home Certified Local Government title banner
link to Preservation Site Index link to Preservation Site Map link to Preservation Staff link to Related Links link to Contact Us page

Certified Local Governments in Ohio

Our Certified Local Governments program began in 1985 with the City of Mansfield. Today it includes urban centers like Cleveland, and smaller communities like Canal Winchester. Some have historic downtowns and some do not. Some have professional staff who oversee their preservation programs and some do not. All share an interest in working to preserve the places which are evidence of their history and capitalizing on them as community assets, often as a means of economic development. To this end, they are pursuing a wide range of preservation-related projects and activities.

If your community is a Certified Local Government, it's eligible to apply for Certified Local Governments Grants that help fund many kinds of historic preservation projects. If your community is not a Certified Local Government, click here to learn more about becoming one.

Akron: Kurt Mulhauser, City Planner, Department of Planning and Urban Development, 166 South High St., 405 Municipal Building, Akron, OH 44308, Phone: (330) 375-2090; Fax: (330) 375-2387

Alliance: Vincent Marion, Planning and Development Director, 504 E. Main St., Alliance, OH 44601, Phone: (330) 829-2235; Fax: (330) 821-9362

Aurora: Ronald C. Lowe, Architectural Advisor, Lowe & Associates Design Services, 5011 Pine Point Dr., Aurora, OH 44224-6013, Phone: (330) 653-9634; Fax: (330) 653-9634

Avon Lake: Bernie Baka, Chair, Architectural & Historical Preservation Commission (ALHPC), 32814 Titus Hill Lane, Avon Lake, OH 44012, Phone: (216) 310-1200

Barberton: Joe Stefan, Assistant Planner, 576 W. Park Ave., Barberton, OH 44203, Phone: (330) 848-6729; Fax: (330) 848-6649

Berea: Alycia Vale, HARB Secretary, 11 Berea Commons, Berea, OH 44017, Phone: (440) 826-5812; Fax: (440) 826-4800

Brookfield Township: Gary P. Lees, Trustee Chairman, 8164 Lorain St. SE, Masury, OH 44438, Phone: (330) 448-0232; Fax: (330) 448-4267

Burton: Janelle Dahlhausen, Deputy Administrative Assistant, 14588 W. Park St., PO Box 408, Burton, Ohio 44021, Phone: (440) 834-4474; Fax: (440) 834-1446

Canal Fulton: Mark Cozy, City Manager, 155 E. Market St., Canal Fulton, OH 44614, Phone (330) 854-2225; Fax: (330) 854-6913

Canal Winchester: Andrew Dutton, Zoning Officer, 36 S. High St., Municipal Building, Canal Winchester, OH 43110-1213. Phone: (614) 837-6742; Fax: (614) 837-0145

Canfield: Joseph L. Warino, City Manager, 104 Lisbon St., Canfield, OH 44406-1416, Phone: (330) 533-1101; Fax: (330) 533-4415

Cincinnati: Larry Harris, Urban Conservator, Planning & Buildings, 805 Central Ave., Cincinnati, OH 45202, Phone: (513) 352-4848; Fax: (513) 352-2579

Cleveland: Robert Keiser, Secretary, Cleveland Landmarks Commission, 601 Lakeside Ave., Cleveland, OH 44114-1015, Phone: (216) 664-2531; Fax: (216) 664-3281

Columbus: Randy Black, Historic Preservation Officer, 109 N. Front St., 1st Floor, Columbus, OH 43215, Phone: (614) 645-8635; Fax: (614) 645-7855

Dayton: Brian Inderrieden, Historic Preservation Officer, Department of Planning & Community Development, 101 W. Third St., Dayton, OH 45402-1814, Phone: (937) 333-3679; Fax: (937) 333-4281

Delaware: David M. Efland, Planning and Community Development Director, 1 South Sandusky St., Delaware, OH 43015, Phone: (740) 203-1620; Fax: (740) 369-0838

Dublin: Eugenia M. Martin, ASLA, Landscape Use and Long Rang Planning, 5800 Shier-Rings Rd., Dublin, OH 43016-1290, Phone: (614) 410-4650; Fax: (614) 410-4747

Elyria: Angela Byington, Planning Director, Community Development Office, 31 Court St., Elyria, OH 44035. Phone: (440) 326-1546; Fax: (440) 326-1426

Euclid: James Sonnhalter, Department of Community Services & Economic Development, Community Projects Manager, 585 East 222nd St., Euclid, OH 44123, Phone: (216) 289-8147; Fax: (216) 289-8366

Galion: Linda Boyd Chambers, City of Galion, 504 Ajax Mountain Circle Rd., Galion, OH 44833-2087, Phone: (419) 468-4144; Fax: (419) 468-7620

Gallipolis: Brett Bostic, Code Enforcement, 518 2nd Ave., Gallipolis, OH 45631, Phone: 740-441-6022; Fax: (740) 446-0450

Glendale: Loretta Rokey, Administrator, 30 Village Sq., Glendale, OH 45246, Phone: (513) 771-7200; Fax: (513) 771-7318

Green: Sarah Haring, Community Development Administrator, PO Box 238, Green, OH 44232. Phone: (330) 896-6614; Fax: (330) 896-6606

Hamilton: Anthony Seppi, Business Development Specialist, Economic Development Division, 345 High St., Hamilton, OH 45011, Phone: (513) 785-7070; Fax: (513) 785-7067

Hudson: Mark Richardson, City Planner, Community Development Office, 46 Ravenna Street, Suite D-3, Hudson, OH 44236-3031, Phone: (330) 687-6649; Fax: (330) 342-1880

Jefferson: Terry Finger, Village Administrator, 104 W. Jefferson St., Jefferson, OH 44047, Phone: (440) 576-4933

Kent: Bridget Susel, Department of Community Development, 930 Overholt Dr., Kent, OH 44240, Phone: (330) 678-8108; Fax: (330) 678-8030

Lakewood: Dru Siley, AICP, Assistant Director, Planning & Development, 12650 Detroit Ave., Lakewood, OH 44107; 216-529-6630

Lancaster: Brad Fagrell, Chief Buidling Official/City Engineer, 121 E. Chestnut, Lancaster, OH 43130. Phone: (740) 687-6649; Fax: (740) 681-5030

Lorain: Dave Gulden, Associate Planner, 200 W. Erie Ave., 5th Fl., Lorain, OH 44052-1606, Phone: (440) 204-2020; Fax: (440) 204-2080

Madison: Alyson Moritz, Village Administrator, 126 W. Main St., P.O. Box 7, Madison, OH 44057-0078, Phone: (440) 428-7526; Fax: (440) 428-6703

Mansfield: Jerry Bandy, Restoration & Rehabilitation Specialist, Community Development St., 30 N. Diamond St., Mansfield, OH 44902-1702, Phone: (419) 755-9793; Fax: (419) 755-9465

Mariemont: Dennis Malone, Building Commissioner, 6907 Wooster Pike, Mariemont, OH 45227, Phone: (513) 272-1892; Fax: (513) 271-1655

Marysville: Gregory J. DeLong, City Planner, 125 E. Sixth St., Marysville, OH 43040, Phone: (937) 645-1037; Fax: (937) 642-6045

Massillon: Ted Herncane, Community Development Director, Massillon Government Annex, 151 Lincoln Way E., Massillon, OH 44646-6672, Phone: (330) 830-1721; Fax: (330) 830-1786

Medina: Gregory Hannon, Planning Director, Planning & Zoning, Medina City Hall, 132 N. Elmwood Ave., Medina, OH 44258-0703, Phone: (330) 722-9023; Fax (330) 722-9045

Millersburg: Nathan Troyer, Village Administrator, 6 N. Washington St., Millersburg, OH 44654, Phone: (330) 674-1886; Fax: (330) 671-9044

Montgomery: Frank Davis, Director of Community Development, 10101 Montgomery Rd., Montgomery, OH 45242-5323, Phone: (513) 792-8347; Fax: (513) 891-2498

Mt. Pleasant: Sherry Sawchuk, Village of Mt. Pleasant, P.O. Box 35, Mt. Pleasant, OH 43939, Phone: (740) 769-2893

New Richmond: David B. Kennedy/a>, Village Administrator, 102 Willow St., New Richmond, OH, 45157, Phone: (513) 553-4146; Fax: (513) 553-7699

North Olmsted: Kimberly Wenger, AICP, Director, Planning Department, 5200 Dover Center Rd., North Olmsted, OH 44070, Phone: (440) 716-4118; Fax: (440) 777-5889

Oberlin: Gary Boyle, AICP, Director, Planning & Development Department, City of Oberlin, 69 S. Main Street, Oberlin, OH 44074 Phone: (440) 775-7250; Fax: (440) 774-9714

Olmsted Falls: Marilyn Quay Sparks, Chair, Architectural Review Board, c/o City of Olmsted Falls, 7634 River Rd., Olmsted Falls, OH 44138-1520, Phone: (440) 235-2079; Fax: (440) 235-8900

Oxford: Sam Perry, Planner, 101 E. High St., Oxford, OH 45056-1819, Phone: (513)-524-5204; Fax: (513) 524-5266

Parma: Erik C. Tollerup, Director, Community Development Department, VanScoy Medical Center, 5592 Broadview Rd., Suite 101, Parma, OH 44129-5530. Phone (216) 661-7412; Fax (216) 661-7407

Perrysburg: Brady L. Walters, Deputy Administrator, Planning, Zoning and Economic Development, 201 W. Indiana Ave., Perrysburg, OH 43551-1525, Phone: (419) 872-8060; Fax: (419) 872-8019

Portsmouth: Tracy Shearer, Supervisor, Community Development Department, 2010 Charles St., Portsmouth, OH 45662, Phone: (740) 354-5673; Fax: (740) 354-5673; Fax 740.354.6592

Salem: Patrick Morrissey, HPZ Officer, Planning and Zoning Office, 231 S. Broadway, Salem OH 44460-3709. Phone: (330) 332-4241; Fax: (330) 332-1767

Shaker Heights: Ann Klavora, Senior Planner, 3400 Lee Rd., Shaker Heights, OH 44120-3408. Phone: (216) 491-1436, Fax: (216) 491-1431

Springboro: Chris Pozzuto, Assistant City Manager, 320 W. Central Ave., Springboro, OH 45066-1106, Phone: (937) 748-4343; Fax: (937) 748-0815

Steubenville: Christopher J. Petrossi, Urban Projects Director, 308 Market St., Steubenville, OH 43952-2197, Phone: (740) 283-6076; Fax: (740) 283-6165

Tipp City: Matthew Spring, City Planner/Zoning Administrator Government Center, 260 S. Garber Dr., Tipp City, OH 45371-0188, Phone: (937) 506-3172; Fax: (937) 667-2231

Toledo: Thomas C. Gibbons, Principle Planner, Toldeo-Lucas Plan Commissions, One Government Center, Suite 1620, Toldeo, OH 43604, Phone: (419) 245-1200; Fax: (419) 936-3730

Waynesville: Charles Feicht, Chair, Historic Preservation Board, 361 Old Stage Rd., Waynesville, OH 45068, Phone: (513) 897-0204

Willoughby: Janice Lipscomb, Economic Development Manager, One Public Square, Willoughby, OH 44094-7827, Phone: (440) 953-4191; Fax: (440) 953-4167

Zanesville: Patrick R. Denbow, Planning/Zoning Administrator, 401 Market St., Zanesville, OH 43701-3520. Phone: (740) 455-0617; Fax: (740) 452-2596

For a complete listing of the Ohio's Certified Local Governments in Adobe .pdf format click here.

To request additional information about the Certified Local Governments Program click here or call 614\298-2000.

Thank you for your interest in The Ohio Historical Society!

Back to Top


HOME || CONTACT

OHIO HISTORY STORE || CALENDAR || PLACES || RESOURCES || ABOUT || SEARCH || PRIVACY POLICY
http://www.ohiohistory.org/resource/histpres/toolbox/clg/clg-03.html || Last modified Thursday, 20-Mar-2008 09:43:23 Eastern Daylight Time
Ohio History Center 800 E. 17th Ave. Columbus, OH 43211 © 1996-2012 All Rights Reserved.